Scuba Safety Alerts

Atomic Aquatics issues Low-Pressure Hose Recall

August 23 2019

Atomic Aquatics has learned of three (3) reported incidences of low-pressure hoses that have become disconnected at the second stage swivel while in use. Impacted products include hoses produced in July of 2017 as well as the range of regulators produced between August 2017 through April 2018. Failure of the hose connection can result in a loss of air and poses a significant drowning hazard to divers.

It is of the utmost importance that if you have a low-pressure swivel hose model with the date stamp D0717, or a second stage regulator purchased after August 1, 2017 with a low-pressure swivel hose bearing the date stamp D0717, that the hose be quarantined and replaced as soon as possible.

For more information go to https://atomicaquatics.com/pages/quality-alert/

Dive-Rite issues Low-Pressure Hose Recall

August 15 2019

Dive Rite was notified by their long-term vendor Danicorp, Inc. in July 2019 of a safety concern affecting Rubber Low-Pressure Regulator Hoses produced between February 2018 and September 2018. Below is the statement received by the hose manufacturer:.


This product is now suspected of not adhering to the ANSI Z86 7.1 standard.

Hose material marked with the Julian date codes of: 0308, 0388, 0598, 0808, 1648, 1738, and 1998 are the only hoses in question.

These hose assemblies will have Danicorp's date coding (on the ferrule), as early as, D0218 (February 2018) through D0918 (September 2018).

If you have an affected hose, please contact the Dive Rite dealer that you purchased the hose from for assistance.

For more information go to https://www.diverite.com/uncategorized/rubber-low-pressure-regulator-hose-safety-notice/

Danicorp Inc issues Hose Recall

July 31 2019

Danicorp, Inc. (hose assembly manufacturer) is conducting a hose recall of all LP regulator assemblies purchased between February 22 through September 30, 2018. This product is now suspected of not adhering to the ANSI Z86 7.1 standard.

Hose material marked with the Julian date codes of: 0308, 0388, 0598, 0808, 1648, 1738, and 1998 are the only hoses in question.

These hose assemblies will have Danicorp's date coding (on the ferrule), as early as, D0218 (February 2018) through D0918 (September 2018).

If you have one of these hoses, stop using them and contact OTS at 714-754-7848 for a replacement free of charge

Mares Recalls the XR LINE INFLATOR

March 21 2019

Please be informed that Mares has discovered a quality issue on the inflator mounted on the XR line aircells and is issuing a VOLUNTARY product recall to ensure the safety of the diver, ONLY INFLATORS WITH A SERIAL NUMBER FROM 8A – 02001 to 8A – 07630 ARE BEING RECALLED.

Mares found that Under certain circumstances the deflation button could come unscrewed which could result in loss of the seal at the mouthpiece. This in turn would result in loss of buoyancy that could potentially lead to an accident and serious injury or death, If you own one of the affected inflators, IMMEDIATELY STOP DIVING WITH IT AND RETURN IT TO YOUR MARES DEALER, who will arrange for a free replacement of the inflator.

PRODUCTS AFFECTED BY RECALL
Donut Bladder Single Tank - XR Line
Donut Bladder Twin Tank - XR Line
Sidemount Pure Light Bladder - XR Line
Red Devil Single Backmount set - XR Line
Red Devil Single Backmount set SSI - XR Line
Pure Light Sidemount compl.set - XR Line
Silver Knight Single BM set - XR Line
Blue Battle Single Backmount set - XR Line

For complete instructions, pictures and more Information please go to https://www.mares.com/en-IC/sports/extended-range/recall/

Ocean Reef Recalls Neptune Space Integrated Diving Masks

December 12 2018

Ocean Reef is issuing a voluntary recall on 9 models of the Neptune Space Integrated Diving Masks that were manufactured and sold between March 21st, 2018 and November 8th, 2018

Ocean Reef found that one instrument of the production chain of its Integrated Diving Masks has lost its calibration which could lead to the regulator assembled on the mask to not work properly. Ocean Reef has received no reports of injuries.

If the regulator assembled on the mask does not work properly, this may cause some breathing issues while diving under certain conditions. Ocean Reef believes that in order to ensure proper calibration as well as compliance with company and industry standards, Ocean Reef requires the Integrated Diving Masks to be recalled to have the instruments assembled on the masks inspected, and if necessary fixed or replaced.

NEXT STEPS: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled Integrated Diving Masks and contact Ocean Reef for the return & check of their mask, or replacement. Please contact Ocean Reef at operator@oceanreefgroup.com. or call 760-744-9430 to obtain return instructions

Do not use the affected product(s).

Zeagle Recalls Sport BCD Inflators Due to Automatic Inflation Hazard

October 22 2018

Zeagle is issuing an important recall regarding inflators on Zeagle Sport BCDs.

There exists a possibility that buttons on inflators of Zeagle Sport BCDs purchased between August 1, 2015 and August 31, 2018, may break or fracture leading to a rapid loss of air or auto inflation of the BCD.

It is of the utmost importance that if you have a Sport BCD with an inflator that is affected by this recall, that the inflator be replaced as soon as possible. While no incidents have occurred related to this product recall, the possibility of an incident does exist. Zeagle strongly recommend that users take all necessary precautions when dealing with life support equipment.

NEXT STEPS: WHAT TO DO IF YOU BELIEVE YOU HAVE A PRODUCT AFFECTED BY THIS RECALL
Determine if you have an affected product by going to the website below and following the provided instructions.
www.zeagle.com/inflator-recall
Do not use the affected product(s).

Huish Outdoors Recalls Diaphragm-Style Regulators Due to Drowning Hazard

June 26 2018

Huish Outdoors has issued a recall on select Oceanic And Hollis Diaphragm-Style regulators Due to Drowning Hazard.

There exists a possibility for the Oceanic diaphragm style regulators sold or serviced between October 1, 2017 and May 25, 2018 with a new HP Poppet to significantly restrict airflow at low tank pressures (below 500 psi), posing a drowning hazard to consumers. Any regulator with the new HP Poppet must be fitted with the new style.

It is of the utmost importance that if you have a regulator model affected by this quality alert it be serviced and the pin replaced as soon as possible.

While no incidents have occurred, the possibility of an incident does exist. We strongly recommend that consumers take all necessary precautions when dealing with life support equipment.

If you have a Oceanic or Hollis Diaphragm Regulator, STOP USING IT RIGHT AWAY and bring it to your local service center to get it serviced

Please visit the recall pages at Oceanic & Hollis for more info and instructions to determine if your regulator is effected by this recall
for Oceanic www.recall.oceanicworldwide.com
for Hollis www.recall.hollis.com

Aqua Lung is conducting a voluntary product check of select regulators

October 16 2017

Aqua Lung is conducting a voluntary product check of select regulators with the Automatic Closer Device (ACD) yoke systems. The concerned regulator models are:

The Titan LX ACD Yoke Regulators (all yoke models with serials number starting with the letter E or F) and which have never been serviced by an authorized Aqua Lung retailer or technician)

The Core ACD Yoke Regulators (all yoke models with serial numbers starting with the letter E, F, G or H (and prior to H043301) and which have never been serviced by an authorized Aqua Lung retailer or technician)

The Legend ACD or the Legend LX ACD Yoke Regulators (all yoke models with serial numbers starting with the letter E, F, G or H (prior to H043301) and which have never been serviced by an authorized Aqua Lung retailer or technician)

For these regulators, a component of the ACD yoke system may not have been properly tightened to the recommended torque specification during manufacture. Aqua Lung is concerned of a possible gas flow failure during a dive when the regulator has been fitted on certain valves.

Consumers should immediately stop using these regulators and bring them to your nearest authorized Aqua Lung Dive Retailer or Dive Center. They will be able to identify if your regulator is affected and take corrective action to bring it back in to full specification at no charge to you.

You can find more information at: //www.aqualung.com/us/recall-notices

Suunto is recalling all Wireless Transmitters & Tank Pods

July 6 2017

Suunto has decided to initiate a recall of all Suunto Wireless Tank Pressure Transmitters and Suunto Tank PODs.

Suunto has identified a potential safety risk affecting all Suunto Wireless Tank Pressure Transmitters and Suunto Tank PODs which wirelessly transmit tank air pressure to compatible Suunto dive computers. In two reported incidents, the exterior case of a Suunto Wireless Tank Pressure Transmitter has failed during regular dry land pressure testing. Although extremely rare, this represents a potential risk of injury due to the risk of bursting.

All consumers who have a Suunto Wireless Tank Pressure Transmitter or Tank POD are instructed to bring their products to an authorized Suunto dive dealer or a Suunto Authorized Service Center for inspection and upgrade. The process is free of charge for the consumers. All Transmitters and Tank PODs must not be used before the upgrade has been made.

You can find more information at: //www.suunto.com/recall

Zeagle is recalling all Grace and Element BCD's

August 19 2016

Zeagle has notified the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) that it is voluntarily recalling all Grace and Element BCD's

Zeagle learned that the welded seams of the buoyancy bladder may weaken prematurely with use and leak air suddenly causing loss of flotation, causing a drowning hazard. Affected units: All Zeagle Grace and Element BCD’s.

CUSTOMERS SHOULD STOP USING THESE BCD’S IMMEDIATELY.

At the present time, there is no option for repair and no schedule for replacement of the Grace or Element model BCD’s. For this reason, Zeagle is offering an upgrade at no cost, for any Grace or Element BCD, one of the following Zeagle models (as inventory permits) Ranger, Stiletto, Zena, Covert, Halo. These models may be significantly different in features and use from your Grace or Element. You can ask our sales rep for details and assistance in selecting a replacement model.

You can find more information at: //www.zeagle.com/recall

SCUBAPRO recalling Uwatec Galileo Luna and Sol dive computers sold in the United States beginning May 7, 2015

December 20, 2015

SCUBAPRO has notified the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) that it is voluntarily recalling Galileo Luna and Sol dive computers sold in the United States beginning May 7, 2015.

Scubapro learned from a small number of consumer communications that certain Galileo dive computers experienced screen freezes. No injuries have been reported. Out of an abundance of caution, and consistent with their safety-first philosophy, SCUBAPRO is voluntarily recalling dive computers with specific serial numbers.

The affected products are UWATEC Galileo Luna and Sol dive computers with these serial numbers:
Galileo LUNA: from 150422 0058 001 to 150903 0338 005
Galileo SOL: from 150423 0202 001 to 150921 0001 005
If your UWATEC Galileo Luna or Sol dive computer does not have a serial number in the ranges listed above, then it does not fall within the scope of this recall.

Consumers with affected computers should return them to an authorized SCUBAPRO dealer or to SCUBAPRO directly. Please call the scubapro toll free hotline at 1-800-790-3757 to register for the recall and they will mail you a return form and a postage-prepaid box to return your affected units. Consumers will receive free replacement units in early 2016.

You can find more information at: //www.scubapro.com/en-US/USA/galileo-sol-luna-recall.aspx

Oceanic issues a Quality Alert for the VTX Computer

October 15, 2015

Oceanic has identified a trend of VTX computers being returned due to water intrusion into the housing. The testing and valuation of each returned VTX has identified an issue in the tolerances between the housing port and the shaft of the buttons.

As a result, Oceanic has developed a new housing which allows for veryprecise tolerances and additional testing procedures have been implemented in their quality assurance process.

The only computers affected by this alert are VTX WRIST UNITS with serial numbers between 565 and 3632. All other serial numbers are unaffected.

Please see oceanic's notice at //goo.gl/Pj5h3O for more information and replacement instructions

Technosport Recalls Omersub Zero Cube Mask Due to Injury Hazard - Recall number: 15-173

JUNE 30, 2015

HAZARD: Non-conforming glass was used for the lens, which can shatter during normal use, posing an injury hazard.

The diving mask is designed to cover the eyes and nose. The mask and strap are made with soft black rubber, with hard rubber around the two glass lenses. “O.M.E.R.” appears on the forehead area of the mask in raised letters. The UPS Code 801 773 612 2298 and Omersub MFG Part #603NCF appear on the original packaging.

Twelve incidents have been reported to the firm in which the lens has shattered. No injuries have been reported. Sold from April 2012 through June 2015 for about $80.

REMEDY: Consumers should immediately stop using the mask and contact Technosport for a replacement mask.
Technosport Inc.
Phone (800) 853-1911 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday,
Email info@technosportinc.com
Online at www.omerdiving.com and click on “click here for Technosport Recalls” at the bottom of the homepage for more information.

NRS has initiated a Recall of the Zen Rescue Life Jacket (#40030.01)

October 2014

NRS have discovered that a limited number of Zen Rescue Life Jackets were manufactured with an incorrectly threaded top side adjustment strap, which prevents a tight, secure fit.

Please read this important notice to determine if your jacket needs to be returned.

Please contact NRS Customer Service at 800.635.5202 or email at service@nrs.com. for help returning your Zen Rescue Life Jacket

Scubapro has initiated a Recall of the Aladin Square Dive Computer

July 24, 2014

Scubapro has announced a voluntary limited quantity safety recall of the Aladin Square Dive Computer. A handful of consumers reported that their Aladin Square had leaked and stopped working. Scubapro concluded that Fiber contamination on PCB boards inside some Aladin Square computers compromised the sensor-sealing surface causing the computers to leak and stop working. Further, the fiber-contaminated boards were only used in the assembly of a subset of Aladin Square units from a single production lot, identified with serial numbers ending in 003.

Out of an abundance of caution, Johnson Outdoors Diving, maker of SCUBAPRO, is recalling every Aladin Square with a serial number ending in 003. It has been determined that all other Aladin Square computers with serial numbers not ending in 003 can be used with confidence in the product’s quality and performance.

If you have purchased an Aladin Squaredive computer, it is easy to determine whether you have a computer subject to this recall by checking the product serial number stamped in white on the back of the computer, as well as printed on labels affixed to the back and side of the product package

please go to Scubapro's website at //www.scubapro.com/en-GB/SWE/aladinsq-consumer-alert.aspx for complete details, images and return instructions.

Please contact Scubapro at recallinfo@scubapro.com. for additional assistance.

Suunto has initiated a Recall of high pressure rubber hoses

August 26th 2013

Suunto has announced a voluntary limited quantity safety recall of high pressure rubber hoses. A limited batch of the high pressure rubber hoses used with Suunto air integrated dive computers, dive computer combos and analog combos has unfortunately been identified to have defective hose material which may impact the durability of the hose. This defect may cause the high pressure rubber hose to leak or rupture leading to loss of breathing gas at higher than anticipated rate which may result in severe injury or death.

This recall applies only to the specific 1812 batch of the high pressure rubber hoses as identified below.Other high pressure rubber hoses are not impacted and need not to be replaced.

Identification of the affected high pressure rubber hoses:

  • Black rubber outer covering on hose
  • Marked with text 5000 PSIG PRESSURE TESTED - MADE IN USA
  • Hose diameter approximately 12,5 mm (1/2 inch) and length approximately 84 cm (33 inch)
  • Manufacturing batch code 1812 printed

The following products using this high pressure rubber hose may be affected: Cobra, Cobra 3, SM-36 pressure gauge and gauge combos, as well as Vyper and Zoop when purchased as combo products.

To date, there have been no known injuries related to this issue. It is mandatory that all affected products are returned for a hose change.

please go to Suunto's website at suunto.com/Support/High-pressure-rubber-hose-recall for complete details, images and return instructions.

Please contact Suunto toll free at (855) 258-0900 or via email support@suunto.com. for additional assistance.

Hollis has initiated a Recall of all DG03 Dive Computers

June 13th 2013

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Hollis of San Leandro, California, is voluntarily recalling DG03 model dive computers. Hollis has received (2) reports that (2) DG03 dive computers failed to display changes in tank pressure throughout entire dives.

Testing and evaluation has shown that this can occur if the DG03's pressure receiver turns off after 10 minutes on the surface prior to a dive resulting in a loss of the link signal that is not regained when a dive then starts.

Affected are DG03 dive computers having serial numbers 100 through 1142 that were sold between July 2011 and May 2013, and are being used for diving activities that include use with integrated pressure transmitters.

WARNING: DO NOT CONTINUE USE of a DG03 dive computer for activities that include use of an integrated pressure transmitter until the software is upgraded to revision r1B. Visit the Hollis Gear web site to Upgrade the DG03 firmware to revision 1B, or take the unit to an Authorized Hollis Dealer for assistance at no cost.

please go to Hollis's website at hollisgear.com/DG03-quality-alert.asp for complete details and information.

Please contact Hollis toll free at (888) 383-3483 or via email info@hollisgear.com for additional assistance.

Oceanic has announced a DVT Quality Alert

2014

Oceanic has received isolated reports of DVT assemblies using a specific batch of DVT plungers extruding. Testing and analysis indicates that this occurs when the First Stage is only partially depressurized prior to the removal from the cylinder. Back pressure from the instrument console could cause the DVT Plunger to extrude. This affects Regulators with the DVT technology purchased between 11/01/12 and 06/13/13.

Oceanic has initiated a Quality Alert on all affected regulator first stages. Not all regulators are affected, please go to Oceanic's website at //dvt.oceanicworldwide.com/ to check if your 1'st stage is affected.

The affected Regulator First Stage should NOT BE USED until it is inspected and the affected DVT Plunger replaced by an Authorized Oceanic Dealer Service Technician.

Please contact Oceanic toll free at (800) 435-3483 or via email service@oceanicusa.com. for additional assistance.

DiveAlert has announced a recall of the DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS DA2, DP2, DV2 signaling devices.

May 23, 2013

DiveAlert has announced a voluntary recall of the DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS DA2, DP2, DV2 signaling devices. This involves DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS models DA2, DP2, & DV2 signaling devices. (These models are specifically designed to fit the Aqualung AirSource *includes AirSource3 QD*, Oceanic Air XS, Aeris AirLink, and Mares Air Control alternate regulator / inflation systems.) The female coupling poppet o-ring can come dislodged which in turn could result in reduced air flow to alternate regulator / inflation systems which could pose a drowning hazard.

ONLY model DA2, DP2, & DV2 couplings with no writing stamped on the collar are included in the recall. No other DiveAlerts, or any Aqualung, Oceanic, Aeris, or Mares alternate regulator / inflation system are included in the recall. Please go to //www.divealert.com/coupler_recall.html for image and complete instructions

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled DiveAlerts and return the device to an authorized DiveAlert dealer or to DiveAlert for a free repair. The repair consists of the replacing of the defective female coupling>.

Please contact DiveAlert toll free at (800) 275-4332 or via email info@divealert.com. for additional assistance.



For Older Recalls Click Here