This page was last updated on July 29th 2014

Scubapro has initiated a Recall of the Aladin Square Dive Computer

Scubapro has announced a voluntary limited quantity safety recall of the Aladin Square Dive Computer. A handful of consumers reported that their Aladin Square had leaked and stopped working. Scubapro concluded that Fiber contamination on PCB boards inside some Aladin Square computers compromised the sensor-sealing surface causing the computers to leak and stop working. Further, the fiber-contaminated boards were only used in the assembly of a subset of Aladin Square units from a single production lot, identified with serial numbers ending in 003.

Out of an abundance of caution, Johnson Outdoors Diving, maker of SCUBAPRO, is recalling every Aladin Square with a serial number ending in 003. It has been determined that all other Aladin Square computers with serial numbers not ending in 003 can be used with confidence in the product’s quality and performance.

If you have purchased an Aladin Squaredive computer, it is easy to determine whether you have a computer subject to this recall by checking the product serial number stamped in white on the back of the computer, as well as printed on labels affixed to the back and side of the product package.

please go to Scubapro's website at http://www.scubapro.com/en-GB/SWE/aladinsq-consumer-alert.aspx for complete details, images and return instructions.

Please contact Scubapro at recallinfo@scubapro.com. for additional assistance.

Suunto has initiated a Recall of high pressure rubber hoses

Suunto has announced a voluntary limited quantity safety recall of high pressure rubber hoses. A limited batch of the high pressure rubber hoses used with Suunto air integrated dive computers, dive computer combos and analog combos has unfortunately been identified to have defective hose material which may impact the durability of the hose. This defect may cause the high pressure rubber hose to leak or rupture leading to loss of breathing gas at higher than anticipated rate which may result in severe injury or death.


This recall applies only to the specific 1812 batch of the high pressure rubber hoses as identified below.Other high pressure rubber hoses are not impacted and need not to be replaced.

Identification of the affected high pressure rubber hoses:
- Black rubber outer covering on hose
- Marked with text 5000 PSIG PRESSURE TESTED - MADE IN USA
- Hose diameter approximately 12,5 mm (1/2 inch) and length approximately 84 cm (33 inch)
- Manufacturing batch code 1812 printed


The following products using this high pressure rubber hose may be affected: Cobra, Cobra 3, SM-36 pressure gauge and gauge combos, as well as Vyper and Zoop when purchased as combo products.


To date, there have been no known injuries related to this issue. It is mandatory that all affected products are returned for a hose change.


please go to Suunto's website at http://www.suunto.com/Support/High-pressure-rubber-hose-recall/ for complete details, images and return instructions .

Please contact Suunto toll free at (855) 258-0900 or via email support@suunto.com. for additional assistance.

Hollis has initiated a Recall of all DG03 Dive Computers

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Hollis of San Leandro, California, is voluntarily recalling DG03 model dive computers. Hollis has received (2) reports that (2) DG03 dive computers failed to display changes in tank pressure throughout entire dives.


Testing and evaluation has shown that this can occur if the DG03's pressure receiver turns off after 10 minutes on the surface prior to a dive resulting in a loss of the link signal that is not regained when a dive then starts.


Affected are DG03 dive computers having serial numbers 100 through 1142 that were sold between July 2011 and May 2013, and are being used for diving activities that include use with integrated pressure transmitters.


WARNING: DO NOT CONTINUE USE of a DG03 dive computer for activities that include use of an integrated pressure transmitter until the software is upgraded to revision r1B. Visit the Hollis Gear web site to Upgrade the DG03 firmware to revision 1B, or take the unit to an Authorized Hollis Dealer for assistance at no cost.


please go to Hollis's website at http://www.hollisgear.com/DG03-quality-alert.asp for complete details and information.

Please contact Hollis toll free at (888) 383-3483 or via email info@hollisgear.com for additional assistance.

Oceanic has announced a DVT Quality Alert.

Oceanic has received isolated reports of DVT assemblies using a specific batch of DVT plungers extruding. Testing and analysis indicates that this occurs when the First Stage is only partially depressurized prior to the removal from the cylinder. Back pressure from the instrument console could cause the DVT Plunger to extrude. This affects Regulators with the DVT technology purchased between 11/01/12 and 06/13/13.


Oceanic has initiated a Quality Alert on all affected regulator first stages. Not all regulators are affected, please go to Oceanic's website at http://dvt.oceanicworldwide.com/ to check if your 1'st stage is affected.

The affected Regulator First Stage should NOT BE USED until it is inspected and the affected DVT Plunger replaced by an Authorized Oceanic Dealer Service Technician.


Please contact Oceanic toll free at (800) 435-3483 or via email service@oceanicusa.com. for additional assistance.

DiveAlert has announced a recall of the DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS DA2, DP2, DV2 signaling devices.

DiveAlert has announced a voluntary recall of the DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS DA2, DP2, DV2 signaling devices. This involves DiveAlert & DiveAlert PLUS models DA2, DP2, & DV2 signaling devices. (These models are specifically designed to fit the Aqualung AirSource *includes AirSource3 QD*, Oceanic Air XS, Aeris AirLink, and Mares Air Control alternate regulator / inflation systems.) The female coupling poppet o-ring can come dislodged which in turn could result in reduced air flow to alternate regulator / inflation systems which could pose a drowning hazard.


ONLY model DA2, DP2, & DV2 couplings with no writing stamped on the collar are included in the recall. No other DiveAlerts, or any Aqualung, Oceanic, Aeris, or Mares alternate regulator / inflation system are included in the recall. Please go to http://www.divealert.com/coupler_recall.html for image and complete instructions.

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled DiveAlerts and return the device to an authorized DiveAlert dealer or to DiveAlert for a free repair. The repair consists of the replacing of the defective female coupling..


Please contact DiveAlert toll free at (800) 275-4332 or via email info@divealert.com. for additional assistance.

Aqualung has announced a recall of the SureLock II Weight Pockets.

Aqualung has announced a voluntary recall for the SureLock II Weight Pockets. Aqualung is concerned about the rubber handle pulling off of the plastic SureLock II weight pocket assembly. If this were to occur during a dive, the weight pocket would be left engaged inside the BC.


Aqualung has made a revision to the handle assembly that strengthens it. A revised handle is easily recognized by a thickened band of rubber at the base of the handle. Please go to http://www.aqualung.com/us/content/view/629 for image and complete instructions.

Consumers should immediately stop using their BCs with Sure Lock II weight pockets. Bring the pockets to your nearest authorized Aqua Lung Dive Retailer or Dive Center. They will be able to replace your handles for you while you wait, as changing handles is a quick process. The replacement is made under warranty and you will not incur any charges.


Please contact Aqualung toll free at (888) 818-3483 or via email support@aqualung.com. for additional assistance.

Innovative Scuba Concepts has announced a recall of the Phantom High Pressure Bradied Hoses.

Innovative Scuba Concepts in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (USPSC) has announced a voluntary recall for ceratin Phantom High Pressure Diving Hoses. The failure mode is that the hose can burst at the crimp fitting that attaches to the first stage. When this occurs breathing gas is let out of the tank at an uncontrolled rate and may result in severe injury or death due to drowning.


The following manufacturing date codes are subject to recall: 11Q3, 11Q4 and 12Q1. Please go to http://www.innovativescuba.com/Phantom-hose-recall.html for complete instructions.

Customers should immediately stop using these Hoses, and contact Innovative Scuba to receive instructions for obtaining a free replacement hose.


Please contact Innovative Scuba toll free at (800) 472-2740 or via email warranty@innovativescuba.com for return instructions.

XS Scuba has announced a recall of the Miflex High Pressure Diving Hoses.

XS Scuba in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (USPSC) has announced a voluntary recall of the Miflex High Pressure Diving Hoses sold between May 1 2009 and April 15, 2012


Customers should immediately stop using these Hoses, and contact XS Scuba to receive instructions for obtaining a free replacement hose.


XS Scuba has received reports of the hose rupturing, reducing the available air supply to the diver, posing a drowning hazard.


Please go to http://www.xsscuba.com/miflex-safety-recall.html for more information. You can also call XS Scuba at the recall hotline toll free at (888) 249-5404 or via email info@XSscuba.com for return instructions.

Bare has announced a voluntary recall of some NEX-GEN drysuits.

This is a voluntary recall of some NEX-GEN drysuits sold between June 3, 2011 and February 29, 2012 with serial number of W49376 (the same serial number is used for all products affected by this recall).


BARE was recently contacted by some of their customers who identified an issue with the integrity of the taped connection between the neoprene boot and the fabric. Under extreme circumstances, when the diver pushes his/her feet through the leg of the suit and into the neo boot, the neo boot comes completely free of the leg.


Please look for the information label on the "inside" of the drysuit positioned over the back of the inflator valve, located near the top of the label, you will find the serial number for the product at the bottom of this label. If your Drysuit has that serial number you should immediately stop using it, and contact us at 800.637.6880 or email us at info@leisurepro.com for return instructions.

Oceanic Worldwide Issues a Urgent Safety Notice On the QLR3 Weight Pockets for Excursion 2, Probe HLC & Ocean Pro 1000D BCDs .

Oceanic has received isolated reports of select model BCs fitted with QLR3 type Weight Pockets that unexpectedly released. Affected are Excursion 2, Probe HLC, and Ocean Pro 1000D model BCs fitted with the original QLR3 Weight Pockets having black stiffeners. All BCs of this type currently being shipped by Oceanic are fitted with the new (gray) stiffeners, that afford better locking.

WARNING: Do not continue use of the original (black) QLR3 Weight Pockets, or use the Weight Pockets if the fixed (female) buckle that secures it in the BC is damaged. Do not attempt to repair any damaged components. If the fixed (female) buckle in the BC is damaged, take the BC with the Pockets to your Authorized Oceanic Dealer for inspection and service. Unauthorized personnel who attempt repairs of the BC risk voiding the warranty and rendering the product dangerously unsafe for normal SCUBA use.

Please click the following link for Images and more information. http://www.oceanicnet.com/oceanicnet/QLR3_QualityAlert/CN%2012-5304-r01.pdf

Ocean Technology Systems Issues a Urgent Safety Notice On The Guardian Full Face Mask .

It has been brought to the attention of OTS that under certain conditions and/or usages, the Guardian Full Face Mask (GFFM) Exhaust Assembly may come loose. If this assembly comes loose and separates from the housing, you will not be able to breathe the 2nd stage regulator. This is a result of a defective part with bad threads. It is extremely important that you conduct a simple test to ensure your 2nd stage regulator is securely fastened. If you find any problem whatsoever with the 2nd stage,

"DO NOT DIVE THE MASK".

Please click the following link for instructions on how to test the exhaust system. http://www.oceantechnologysystems.com/GFFM-NOTICE-E.html


For further instructions, or questions, call OTS at 1-877-270-1984 or email at recall@otscomm.com.

Bare has announced a voluntary recall of some BCD’s to upgrade the threaded seal ring.

This is a voluntary recall of all BCDs manufactured with a serial number between the range of BR0908000 and BR1208999. Specifically, the recall includes the VOODOO, BLACKJACK, BACKWING and CURVE buoyancy compensators.


BARE was recently contacted by one of their customers who identified an issue with the threaded seal rings that connect the left shoulder rapid exhaust valve and dump valves to the BCD bladder. Under extreme circumstances, when the diver pulls on the inflator hose or release cord to release air from the bladder, the threaded seal ring may crack or break.


Please look for the CARE & MAINTENANCE label which can be found under the right pocket of the BCD, at the bottom of this label, you will find the serial number for the product. If your BCD is in this range you should immediately stop using it, and contact us at 800.637.6880 or email us at info@lesiurepro.com for return instructions.

SeaCure Issues a Recall of the SeaCure "Sport" custom mouthpiece

SeaCure has discovered a quality issue on the SeaCure "Sport" custom mouthpiece. An investigation has revealed a sizing problem with certain "Sport" custom mouthpieces, in order to place the custom mouthpiece on certain regulators, they may strecth. Stretching due to improper fit may cause the yellow insert to dislodge and enter the regulator which could create a breathing problem.


If you have the a SeaCure "Sport" mouthpiece installed on the following regulators, Stop using them immediately and contact SeaCure 1-800-428-9494 or email to recall@seacure1.com for a free replacement Hi-Flow custom mouthpiece.


For additional information, contact SeaCure 1-800-428-9494 or email to recall@seacure1.com

Mares Nemo Air Dive Computer recall - UPDATE #2

Mares has discovered a quality issue on the O-ring assembly on the Nemo Air quick connector. Under certain circumstances the O-ring can fail and consequently Nemo Air may start leaking through the Quick Connector. As a result, there is a continuous, albeit slow, loss of breathing gas. This situation could potentially lead to an accident, hence Mares has decided to issue a product recall. The solution was to substitute the existing O-ring with a new one of different material and hardness.


However Mares further investigated in order to obtain the maximum performance and reliability and they have found that, in severe conditions, even with the new O-ring, the NEMO AIR QUICK CONNECTOR was leaking. They have therefore designed a NEW NEMO AIR QUICK CONNECTOR assembly (female part) featuring a new seal and seat. This solution is fully satisfactory.

For your personal safety and to avoid possible dangerous accidents: stop diving with a quick connector subject to this recall until the QUICK CONNECTOR is replaced with the new one


Affected products are:

Please contact the nearest authorized Mares service center or call us at 800.637.6880 to schedule the replacement of your NEMO AIR quick connector

Dive Rite issues a voluntary recall on various Wings

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with Dive Rite, announced a voluntary recall of v. Partial obstruction of various Wings. The over pressure valve springs in the diving equipment could rust and fail allowing the buoyancy compensator devices to leak, posing a drowning hazard to divers. No injuries have been reported.


The Dive Rite Wings affected in this recall include the following models: Travel, Venture, Rec, Trek, Classic, Nomad and Super Wings. The wings were sold in red, blue or black. Springs were used on wings that have an opaque white or blue tinted bladder and welded in flanges. Wings with a black bladder are not affected. Only the Dive Rite wings that have a serial number range from 42000 through 72000 are affected by this recall. The serial numbers can be found on a white tag attached along a seam of the wing.


Consumers should immediately stop using recalled diving equipment and return it to an authorized distributor or dealer for a free replacement of the overpressure valve spring.
For additional information, contact Dive Rite at (800) 495-1046, or look on the website for further information at http://www.diverite.com/products/service/opvspringrecall

Cressi-Sub USA Issues a Recall of the Ellipse Black MC5 Scuba Regulator

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, in cooperation with Cressi-sub USA, announced a voluntary recall of the Ellipse Black MC5 Regulator. Partial obstruction of the High Pressure (HP) port can produce an inaccurate reading on the pressure gauge, resulting in a slow descent of the needle in the pressure gauge. The inaccurate reading on the gauge poses a drowning hazard to divers. Cressi has received 3 reports of inaccurate pressure readings while the scuba regulators were in use. No injuries have been reported.
Only Regulators sold after Feb of 2009 are affected


Consumers should immediately stop using the regulators and return them to a Cressi authorized dive shop for a free repair. Consumers can also return the product to Cressi at One Charles Street, Westwood, NJ 07675.
For additional information, contact Cressi at (800) 338-9143, or look on the website for further information at http://www.cressisubusa.com/recallmc5.asp

Ocean Management Systems Inc. (OMS) ANNOUNCES Safety Replacement OF BCS SEAL RING (Item # BCA 500)

Ocean Management Systems, Inc. (OMS) has notified the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), that they are voluntarily recalling approximately 19,790 Sealing Rings BCA-500. Molding variations in this part as used in the OMS Buoyancy Control System (BCS) could cause cracking or breakage of part, resulting in rapid loss of buoyancy, creating a potential drowning hazard. While this variation is not present in every Seal Ring (Item # BCA 500), it would be difficult to determine in the field which Seal Rings are suspect. Therefore they are requiring that all Seal Rings be updated with new assemblies. All NEW seal rings are equipped with reinforcement at critical areas. 19 failures have been reported of 19 failures. These failures were discovered during inspection, with no reports of injuries or death.


ONLY OMS BCS’s with the certain serial numbers are affected and date of manufacture was from May 11, 2006 through August 1 2007. To see list of serial numbers and for further instructions or if you have questions, you can call OMS at 1-845-692-3600, email at recall@omsdive.com or look on the website for further information at http://www.omsdive.com/bca500-recall.html

Tusa R-600 Regulator Recall (certain Serial #’s only)

We were recently informed by TUSA about the possible loosening of the BLC plug on the R-600 1st Stage. There is a slight chance this may cause a high-pressure leak creating an unstable intermediate pressure.


Immediate return of the unit is requested, If your regulator has a serial number that's in the range below


UR600022-UR600103
UR600637-UR600676
UR600708-UR600716
UR600737-UR600776


Contact TUSA at 800.482.2282 or email at info@tusa.com to request a RMA#, and you will be issued a call tag. TUSA will service the affected unit and return within 7-10 business dasy after receipt

OTS Guardian Full Face Mask possible visor problem

It has been brought to the attention of Ocean Technology Systems (OTS) that under certain conditions and/or usages, the Guardian Full Face Mask (GFFM) visor can be dislodged. OTS has issued an immediate "Stop Diving" alert until they can provide each GFFM with an easily installed remedy.


For further instructions or if you have questions, you can call OTS at 1-877-270-1984, email at OTSrecall@otscomm.com or look on the website for further information at http://www.otscomm.com/GFFM-NOTICE.html

Sevca LLC Recalls Sevylor® Tow Behinds

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the Sevylor® Tow Behinds with Quick Hitch Connectors. Consum ers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.


The Quick Hitch, which connects the towable to the boat, can break and project pieces of the plastic Quick Hitch back towards the boat. If this occurs, an individual can be struck and seriously injured.


For more information, contact Sevca at (800) 356-3612 between 7:00 a.m. and 4:45 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or visit the firms Web site at http://www.coleman.com/coleman/recall/quickhitchrecall.pdf


Recall of Bare (SiTech) Dry Suit Inflator HOSE

SiTech AB of Sweden manufactures inflate and deflate valves for dry suit manufacturers all over the world, including BARE. SiTech has informed BARE that they have received reports indicating that the BLACK flow restricting insert in the male threaded end of the Low Pressure suit inflation hose can become dislodged.

THE DISLODGED INSERT CAN AND HAS ENTERED THE LOW PRESSURE CHAMBER OF THE FIRST STAGE REGULATOR AND HAS IN TWO INSTANCES INTERRUPTED AIRFLOW. THIS IS A POTENTIALLY FATAL HAZARD.

SiTech has not yet received physical evidence that reveals the cause of the dislocation. In line with SiTech's philosophy of quality and safety, they have decide to take proactive measures to voluntarily file a recall notice for all hoses manufactured between June 2007 and February 2009.

For more information click http://www.sitech.se/recall2.html

Recall of Apeks - TX/ATX/XTX 2nd stages

This is limited to those 2nd stages/octopus that have not undergone an annual service.

It has come to Apeks's attention that an incorrectly assembled 2nd stage has been purchased. If you have an Apeks regulator or octopus that has never had an annual service, regardless of how recently purchased, please take the regulator/octopus to your Apeks dealer to be visually inspected.

All Apeks dealers and distributors have been made aware of this issue. Do not dive with the regulator until it has been visually inspected. Apeks apologizes for any inconvenience this may cause. We are dedicated to making the world’s best diving products and ensuring diver safety at all costs.

Aqualung Announces Recall of Titan/Conshelf DIN Handwheel Retainers

Aqua Lung was recently informed about the breakage, under pressure, of a TITAN/CONSHELF DIN HANDWHEEL RETAINER weakened during service by manual torque loads superior to the recommended values.

Aqua Lung asks all the owners of TITAN/CONSHELF DIN adaptors that are marked 300 BAR MAX to return their regulator to us for an upgrade.

The corrective action is replacement of the brass DIN HANDWHEEL RETAINER by another stainless steel DIN HANDWHEEL RETAINER marked 300 BAR MAXI.

This replacement is made under warranty.

All the TITAN DIN adaptors whose DIN handwheel retainer is marked 300 BAR MAXI are assembled with a stainless steel DIN handwheel retainer and are not affected by this recall

Oceanic Worldwide Announces Voluntary Recall of FDX-10 and CDX-5 First Stage Regulators

Oceanic has been notified by its supplier (ROMI, Ent.) that they have received isolated reports of DX type Regulator First Stages exhibiting uncontrolled flow of air to the Second Stage.

Evaluation has shown that a specific batch of HP (High Pressure) Seats contained material that can deteriorate and fail to properly perform its mechanical sealing (shut off) function, causing an uncontrollable free flow which could result in serious injury to or death of the user.

The affected First Stages include those that were shipped to Oceanic Retailers from the factory between May 1, 2006 and November 15, 2006. Other model DX type First Stages, such as the CDX, DXi, DX3, DX4, and TDX5, that received annual service between May 1, 2006, and October 22, 2007, may also be affected.

NOTE: Due to the random nature utilized to assign SNs (serial numbers) to First Stages, there is only a small quantity of affected units within the large range of SNs. Since the extent of listing the actual SNs of all affected units would be impractical and not user friendly, Oceanic has created a data base on the OceanicWorldwide web site that product owners and retailers can easily access to determine whether a specific First Stage is affected and if it has received the retrofit.

If you have an affected unit, you must discontinue further use of it and it back to us, or to Oceanic directly, for a component retrofit at no charge.

To determine whether your first stage is affected click http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/dxretrofit/oceanic/

For more information click http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/safety_notices_dxseat.html

Oceanic VT3 - Aeris Elite T3 Dive Computer Operating Software Upgrade

Oceanic & Aeris Customer Service has received several VT3 Dive Computers that were returned by product owners who experienced similar problems with the Buddy Pressure Check feature.

Upon activating the Buddy Pressure Check routine after having previously checked their buddy's pressure, the previous pressure value was still displayed instead of the message NOT AVAIL which is what should appear on the screen when the buddy is out of signal range when a check is performed.

After extensive analysis and testing, Oceanic/Aeris programmers and engineers have determined that the portion of operating software used for the Buddy Pressure Check routine contains code associated with the Loss of Link routine that retains the last Pressure reading for a given period when the signal Link is removed.

Oceanic/Aeris is offering a free operating software Upgrade to all VT3 & Elite T3 product owners to eliminate any inconvenience during activities involving Buddy Pressure Checks. The VT3 & Elite T3 unit's software will be upgraded to revision r1F.

Owners of any VT3& Elite T3 unit with software revision 1A- 1E may download the Update Application and instructions from the Oceanic's web site at: http://www.oceanicworldwide.com/VT3_ELITET3_Update_Setup_062507.zip

The USB PC Interface Cable is required to perform the upgrade. If you do not own the Interface Cable, or are not comfortable with performing the procedure yourself, the upgrade may be performed at the Authorized Oceanic or Aeris retail facility where you purchased your computer.

No other features and functions of the VT3 & Elite T3 are affected, only the Buddy Pressure Check routine.

No other models of Oceanic or Aeris Dive Computers featuring Buddy Pressure Check are affected.

Note that any VT3 & Elite T3 units with serial number 3826 and above will have been programmed with the upgraded operating software (r1F).

Identifying Serial Number & Software Revision To access/view the SN screen while viewing the NORM (or GAUG) SURF Main screen -
Simultaneously depress the A (right/front) and S (right/side) buttons 5 times (2 seconds each time). If Revision r1F is displayed, the unit's software program has been upgraded and no further action is required.

Important Safety Notice from Apeks Marine Equipment

There maybe a potential problem with the yoke clamp screw on any yoke clamp type regulator with the serial number starting from 7010001 - 7053528. Apeks has identified a fault with a very small number of yoke clamp screws during their assembly process, which affects the security of the yoke clamp fitting while under pressure.

Please go to Apeks Important Safety Notice for more information.

Oceanic Worldwide Announces Voluntary Recall of ATOM 2.0 Wrist Watch Dive Computers

If you have purchased a Oceanic Atom 2.0 Digital Dive Computer, please read the following safety notice regarding the recall of these computers. Oceanic has been notified by its supplier (Pelagic Pressure Systems) that they received isolated reports that two ATOM 2.0 Dive Computers locked into the Gas Switch-to screen and did not return to the Main Dive screen when the divers switched the units from Gas 1 to Gas d2 during dives when they were only using one Transmitter, and Pressure associated with Gas 2 was being provided by an Analog Gauge.

Please go to Oceanic Important Safety Notice for more information.

Aeris Announces Voluntary Recall of EPIC Wrist Watch Dive Computers

If you have purchased a Aeris EPIC Digital Dive Computer, please read the following safety notice regarding the recall of these computers. Aeris has been notified by its supplier (Pelagic Pressure Systems) that they received isolated reports that two Dive Computers that use the same software program as the EPIC locked into the Gas Switch-to screen and did not return to the Main Dive screen when the divers switched the units from Gas 1 to Gas d2 during dives when they were only using one Transmitter, and Pressure associated with Gas 2 was being provided by an Analog Gauge.

Please go to Aeris Important Safety Notice for more information.

Oceanic Worldwide Announces Voluntary Recall of Versa Pro revision 2A Dive Computers

If you have purchased a Oceanic Versa Pro revision 2A Digital Dive Computer, please read the following safety notice regarding the recall of these computers. Oceanic Worldwide of San Leandro, California, has discovered that While operating in the User Selected Digital Gauge Mode, displayed Elapsed Dive Time can be in excess of actual elapsed time.

Please go to Oceanic Important Safety Notice for more information.